This site is no longer maintained. You will be redirected in

seconds
 


IGS Associate Members

The Associate members of the IGS are described in the terms of reference as "... Persons representing organizations which participate in any of the IGS components and who are not members of the Governing Board are considered IGS Associate Members." The Associate Members, along with the Governing Board Members, are responsible for the nomination and election of the incoming Governing Board members every two years. The Associate Members also become IAG Affiliate Members.

More information on the formal relations can be found in the IGS Terms of Reference.

IGS Associate Members – 2014


Name Affliliation Country
Hayden Asmussen Department of Environment and Primary Industries Australia
John Dawson Geoscience Australia Australia
Guorong Hu Geoscience Australia Australia
Gary Johnston Geoscience Australia Australia
Michael Moore Geoscience Australia Australia
Bob Twilley Geoscience Australia Australia
Nicholas Dando Geoscience Austrlalia Australia
Matt Higgins International Federation of Surveyors (FIG) & Department of Environment & Resource Management Australia
Michael Wouters National Measurement Institute, Australia Australia
Chris Rizos University of New South Wales Australia
Matt King University of Tasmania Australia
Christopher Watson University of Tasmania Australia
Robert Weber Vienna University of Technology Austria
Johannes Böhm Vienna University of Technology Austria
Gregor Moeller Vienna University of Technology Austria
Fabian Hinterberger Vienna University of Technology, Dept. of Geodesy and Geoinformation Austria
Nicolas Bergeot Royal Observatory of Belgium / Observatoire Royal de Belgique (ORB) Belgium
Juliette Legrand Royal Observatory of Belgium / Observatoire Royal de Belgique (ORB) Belgium
Eric Pottiaux Royal Observatory of Belgium / Observatoire Royal de Belgique (ORB) Belgium
Carine Bruyninx Royal Observatory of Belgium / Observatoire Royal de Belgique (ORB) Belgium
Rene Warnant University of Liege Belgium
Eduardo Whitaker Bergamini Instittuto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais Brazil
Guergana Guerova Sofia University Bulgaria
Harsil Jani Applanix Canada
François Lahaye Geodetic Survey Division, Natural Resources Canada Canada
Joseph Henton Geodetic Survey Division, Natural Resources Canada Canada
Michael Schmidt Geological Survey of Canada, Natural Resources Canada Canada
Jan Kouba n/a Canada
Simon Banville Natural Resources Canada Canada
Paul Collins Natural Resources Canada Canada
Michael Craymer Natural Resources Canada Canada
Reza Ghoddousi–Fard Natural Resources Canada Canada
Lisa Nykolaishen Natural Resources Canada Canada
Mark Caissy Natural Resources Canada, Geodetic Survey Division Canada
Ken Macleod Natural Resources Canada, Geodetic Survey Division Canada
Brian Donahue Natural Resources Canada, Geodetic Survey Division Canada
Mike Piraszewski Natural Resources Canada, Geodetic Survey Division Canada
Yves Mireault Natural Resources Canada, Geodetic Survey Division Canada
Hyunho Rho University of New Brunswick Canada
Richard Langley University of New Brunswick, Dept. of Geodesy and Geomatics Engineering Canada
Sunil Bisnath York University Canada
Hayo Hase Bundesamt für Kartographie und Geodäsie Chile
Yamin Dang Chinese Academy of Surveying and Mapping China
Baoqi Sun National Time Service Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences China
Shuanggen Jin Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences China
Junping Chen Shanghai Astronomical Observatoty China
Min Li Wuhan University China
Di Zhang Wuhan University China
Guigen Nie Wuhan University, GNSS Research Center China
Ali Zhang Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences China
Jan Douša Geodetic Observatory Pecny, Research Institute of Geodesy, Cartography and Topography Czech Republic
Jakub Kostelecky Research Institute of Geodesy, Topography and Cartography Czech Republic
Finn Bo Madsen National Space Institute Denmark
Alexander Holsteinson Geomedicion, Instrumentos y Sistemas, SRL Dominican Republic
Patricia Ann Mothes Instituto Geofisico, Escuela Politecnica Nacional Ecuador
Maaria Nordman Finnish Geodetic Institute Finland
Markku Poutanen Finnish Geodetic Institute Finland
Gérard Petit Bureau International des Poids et Mesures France
Felicitas Arias Bureau International des Poids et Mesures France
Luca Cerri Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales France
Felix Perosanz Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales France
Bernard Bonhoure Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales France
Thierry Thuron Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales France
Jean Paul Cardaliaguet Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales France
Hugues Capdeville Collecte Localisation Satellites France
Sylvain Loyer Collecte Localisation Satellites France
Alain Brissaud Cortiade Evelyne France
Francois Fund Direction des Infrastructures, de la Topographie et des Transports Terrestres France
Charles Velut IGN – France France
Philippe Kowalski Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris France
Zuheir Altamimi Institut Geographique National, ENSG/LAREG France
Pascal Willis Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France
Bruno Garayt Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France
Paul Rebischung Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France
Christophe Vigny Laboratoire de Géologie at ENS, UMR8538 du CNRS France
Claude Boucher Ministere de la Recherche France
Jean–Yves Richard Observatoire de Paris – SYRTE – CNRS UMR8630 France
Médéric Gravelle SONEL France
Elizabeth Prouteau SONEL France
Pascal Tiphaneau Université de La Rochelle France
Guy Wöppelmann Université de La Rochelle France
Laura Sanchez Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut Germany
Ralf Schmid Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut Germany
Gerd Gendt Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum / GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Tilo Schöne Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum / GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Zhiguo Deng Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum / GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Harald Schuh Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum / GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Maorong Ge Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum / GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Robert Heinkelmann Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum / GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Grzegorz Michalak Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum / GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Rolf Koenig Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum / GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Maik Uhlemann Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum / GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Galina Dick Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum / GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Joachim Feltens ESA/European Space Operations Centre Germany
John M. Dow European Space Agency Germany
Florian Dilssner European Space Agency, European Space Operations Centre Germany
Ignacio Romero European Space Operations Center Navigation Support Office Germany
Tim Springer European Space Operations Centre of the European Space Agency Germany
Heinz Habrich Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy Germany
Georg Weber Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy Germany
Lambert Wanninger Geodetic Institute, Technische Universitaet Dresden Germany
Jens Wickert Germam Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Jens Berdermann German Aerospace Center Germany
Oliver Montenbruck German Aerospace Center / German Space Operations Center Germany
André Hauschild German Aerospace Center / German Space Operations Center Germany
Udo Rossbach IFEN GmbH Germany
Matthias Becker Technische Universität Darmstadt Germany
Stefan Leinen Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institute of Geodesy Germany
Urs Hugentobler Technische Universität Muenchen / TU Munich Germany
Peter Steigenberger Technische Universität Muenchen / TU Munich Germany
Feipeng Zhang Trimble TerraSat GmbH Germany
Oscar Cruz Ramos Instituto Geografico Nacional de Guatemala Guatemala
Fernando Oroxón Instituto Geografico Nacional de Guatemala Guatemala
Vinicio Robles Instituto Geografico Nacional de Guatemala Guatemala
Zhizhao (George) Liu The Hong Kong Polytechnic University Hong Kong
Ambrus Kenyeres FOMI Satellite Geodetic Observatory Hungary
Anil Earnest CSIR Fourth Paradigm Institute India
Sridevi Jade CSIR Fourth Paradigm Institute India
Sithartha Muthu Vijayan Mayandi CSIR Fourth Paradigm Institute (Formerly CSIR Centre for Mathematical Modelling and Comuter Simulation) India
Jayaraman Venkata ISRO Telemetry Tracking and Command Network India
Malaimani Ec National Geophysical Research Institute India
Mohammad Amirkhani Personal Iran
Moshe Rozenbloom Survey of Israel Israel
Rosa Pacione Agenzia Spaziale Italiana/Italian Space Agency, Centro di Geodesia Spaziale Italy
Giuseppe Colucci Agenzia Spaziale Italiana/Italian Space Agency, Centro di Geodesia Spaziale Italy
Aldo Banni Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Architecture of Cagliari Italy
Luca Vittuari Dept. of Civil, Chemical, Environmental and Materials Engineering Italy
Alessandro Caporali Dept. of Geosciences, University of Padova Italy
Mattia Crespi Geodesy and Geomatics Division – DICEA – University of Rome "La Sapienza" Italy
Giancarlo Cerretto Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica Italy
Yuki Hatanaka Geospatial Information Authority of Japan Japan
Tetsuro Imakiire Geospatial Infromation Authority of Japan Japan
Shinichi Nakamura Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency Japan
Toshio Furukawa Mitsubishi Electric Corporation Japan
Yasuhiro Koyama National Institute of Information and Communications Technology Japan
Satoshi Miura Research Center for Prediction of Earthquakes and Volcanic Eruptions, Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University Japan
Tomoaki Furuya The Geospatial Information Authority of Japan Japan
Edward Waithaka Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture & Technology Kenya
Tonie Van Dam University of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Hans Van Der Marel Delft University of Technology Netherlands
Francisco Gonzalez Martinez European Space Agency Netherlands
Elisabetta D'Anastasio GNS Science New Zealand
Sigrun Hreinsdottir GNS Science New Zealand
Neville Palmer GNS Science New Zealand
Matt Amos Land Information New Zealand New Zealand
Graeme Blick Land Information New Zealand New Zealand
Kea Morovitz Trimble Navigation New Zealand
Per Helge Andersen Norwegian Defence Research Establishment Norway
Per Erik Opseth Norwegian Mapping Authority Norway
Oddgeir Kristiansen Norwegian Mapping Authority Geodetic Institute Norway
Daniel Mcnamara Manila Observatory Philiphines
Rafal Sieradzki University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn Poland
Pawel Wielgosz University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn Poland
Andrzej Krankowski University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn Poland
Jaroslaw Bosy Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Institute of Geodesy and Geoinformatics Poland
Jan Kaplon Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Institute of Geodesy and Geoinformatics Poland
Rui Fernandes Space & Earth Geodetic Analysis Laboratory Portugal
Iskander Gayazov Institute of Applied Astronomy RAS Russia
Paramesh Banerjee Earth Observatory of Singapore Singapore
Ludwig Combrinck Hartebeesthoek Radio Astronomy Observatory South Africa
Stephan Koch National Geospatial Information South Africa
Richard Wonnacott Umvoto Africa (Pty) Ltd South Africa
Sungki Cho Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute South Korea
Jong Uk Park Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute South Korea
Alvaro Mozo GMV Spain
Daniel Rodriguez GMV Spain
Guillermo Tobías GMV Spain
Miguel Angel Cano Villaverde Instituto Geografico Nacional Spain
Jose Antonio Sanchez Sobrino Instituto Geografico Nacional Spain
Alvaro Santamaría-Gómez Instituto Geografico Nacional Spain
Marcelino Valdes Instituto Geografico Nacional Spain
Jorge Garate Real Instituto y Observatorio de la Armada Spain
Héctor Esteban Real Instituto y Observatorio de la Armada Spain
Jose Martin Davila Real Instituto y Observatorio de la Armada Spain
Manuel Hernandez–Pajares Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya Spain
Joaquin Zurutuza University of Padova, Department of Geosciences Spain
Jan Johansson Chalmers University of Technology Sweden
Gunnar Hedling Lantmäteriet Sweden
Martin Lidberg Lantmäteriet Sweden
Mikael Lilje Lantmäteriet Sweden
Adrian Jäggi Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Gerhard Beutler Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Heike Bock Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Simon Lutz Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Rolf Dach Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Lars Prange Center for Orbit Determination in Europe (CODE) Switzerland
Markus Rothacher ETH Zürich Switzerland
Michael Meindl ETH Zürich Switzerland
Elmar Brockmann Federal Office of Topography swisstopo Switzerland
Laurent–Guy Bernier Swiss Federal Institute of Metrology Switzerland
Stefan Schaer Swiss Federal Office of Topography & Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Miao–Hsiang Peng Industrial Technology Research Institute Taiwan
Chintang Weng Mediatek Taiwan
Ta–Kang Yeh National Taipei University Taiwan
Elifuraha Saria Ardhi University Tanzania
Thayathip Thongtan National Institute of Metrology Thailand Thailand
M. Tevfik Özlüdemir Istanbul Technical University Geomatics Engineering Department Turkey
Robert Sherwood Natural Environment Research Council UK
Peter Clarke Newcastle University UK
Kirill Palamartchouk Newcastle University UK
Elizabeth Petrie Newcastle University, School of Civil Engineering & Geosciences UK
Marek Ziebart Space Geodesy and Navigation Laboratory, University College London UK
Loukis Agrotis Symban Ltd UK
Santosh Bhattarai University College London UK
Stuart Grey University College London UK
Hira Virdee University College London UK
Oleg Khoda Main Astronomical Observatory of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine Ukraine
John Braun COSMIC Program, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research USA
Patrick Michael Crustal Dynamics Data Information System USA
Carey Noll Crustal Dynamics Data Information System USA
Jeff Freymueller Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks USA
Ruth Neilan International GNSS Service Central Bureau USA
Yoaz Bar–Sever Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Shailen Desai Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Steven Fisher Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Richard Gross Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Susan Owen Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Xiaoqing Pi Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
David Stowers Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Jan Weiss Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
James Zumberge Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Bruce Haines Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Anthony Mannucci Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Willy Bertiger Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Attila Komjathy Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Angelyn Moore Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Anthony Sibthorpe Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA
Mikhail Kogan Lamont–Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University USA
Michael Floyd Massachusetts Institute of Technology USA
Thomas Herring Massachusetts Institute of Technology USA
Robert King Massachusetts Institute of Technology USA
Kevin Choi National Geodetic Survey USA
Jake Griffiths National Geodetic Survey USA
Jim Ray National Geodetic Survey USA
Giovanni Sella National Geodetic Survey USA
Neil Weston National Geodetic Survey USA
Andria Bilich National Geodetic Survey, NOAA USA
Michael Cline National Geodetic Survey, NOAA USA
Robert Dulaney Iii National Geodetic Survey, NOAA USA
Dru Smith National Geodetic Survey, NOAA USA
Gerald Mader National Geodetic Survey/NOS/NOAA USA
Brian Bollin National Geospatial–Intelligence Agency USA
Barbara Wiley National Geospatial–Intelligence Agency USA
Victor Zhang National Institute of Standards and Technology USA
Ken Senior Naval Research Laboratory USA
Ivan Mueller Ohio State University (retired) USA
Peng Fang Scripps Institution of Oceanography USA
Jean Bernard Minster Scripps Institution of Oceanography USA
Seth Gutman Seth Gutman USA
Junhong (June) Wang State University of NY at Albany USA
Stephen Hilla Stephen Hilla USA
Yohanes Budi Sulistioadi The Ohio State University Graduate Program in Geodetic Science USA
Kenneth Hudnut U.S. Geological Survey USA
Larry Hothem U.S. Geological Survey USA
Stephen Mitchell U.S. Naval Observatory USA
Victor Slabinski U.S. Naval Observatory USA
Frederick Blume UNAVCO USA
Fran Boler UNAVCO USA
Lou Estey UNAVCO USA
David Maggert UNAVCO USA
Charles Meertens UNAVCO USA
Meghan Miller UNAVCO USA
James Normandeau UNAVCO USA
Blair Fonville United States Naval Observatory USA
Christine Hackman United States Naval Observatory USA
Edward Powers United States Naval Observatory USA
Jeffrey Tracey United States Naval Observatory USA
Sharyl Byram United States Naval Observatory USA
Michael Coleman United States Naval Research Laboratory USA
James Foster University of Hawaii at Manoa USA
Geoffrey Blewitt University of Nevada, Reno USA
Corné Kreemer University of Nevada, Reno USA
Bob Schutz University of Texas, Center for Space Research USA
Srinivas Bettadpur University of Texas, Center for Space Research USA

274 Associate Members

| ASSOCIATE MEMBERS || CONTRIBUTING ORGANIZATIONS || IGS BYLAWS & TERMS || GOVERNING BOARD |
| HOME || ABOUT IGS || ORGANIZATION || FTP ARCHIVES || FAQs || WEBSITE INDEX |

This page last updated:
Please send comments about this website to: IGS Central Bureau.