This site is no longer maintained. You will be redirected in

seconds
 


IGS Governing Board Members

Terms of office are generally 4 years for the elected members, and two years for working group or project chairs. Terms begin on 1 January of the stated year and conclude on 31 December of the stated year.

More information on the formal relations can be found in the IGS Terms of Reference.

IGS Governing Board Members – 2014


Status First Last Affiliation Country Role Service Years
  Gary Johnston Geoscience Australia Australia Appointed (IGS) 2010-2017
EC Chris Rizos University of New South Wales Australia President of IAG 2004-2015
  Carine Bruyninx Royal Observatory of Belgium Observatoire Royal de Belgique (ORB) Belgium IGS Network Representative 2011-2014
  Mark Caissy Natural Resources Canada / Ressources naturelles Canada Canada Real-time Working Group, Chair 2001-2014
  Ken MacLeod Natural Resources Canada / Ressources naturelles Canada Canada RINEX-RTCM Working Group, Chair 2012-2015
  Yamin Dang Chinese Academy of Surveying and Mapping China Appointed (IGS) 2012-2015
  Felicitas Arias Bureau International des Poids et Mesures France BIPM/CCTF Representative ---
  Zuheir Altamimi Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France IAG Representative 2011-2015
  Claude Boucher Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France IERS Representative to IGS ---
  Bruno Garayt Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France IGS Reference Frame Coordinator 2010-2017
  Ralf Schmid Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut Germany Antenna Working Group, Chair 2008-2014
  Laura Sanchez Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut Germany Network Representative 2014-2017
  Oliver Montenbruck Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V. Germany Multi-GNSS Working Group, Chair 2012-2014
  Tilo Schöne DeutschesGeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam Germany TIGA Working Group, Chair 2001-2014
EC Tim Springer ESA/European Space Operations Center Germany Analysis Center Representative 2008-2015
  Ignacio Romero ESA/European Space Operations Centre Germany Infrastructure Committee, Chair 2010-2017
EC Urs Hugentobler Technische Universität München Germany Board Chair, Analysis Center Representative 2011-2014
  Satoshi Kogure Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) Japan Appointed (IGS) 2014-2017
  Andrzej Krankowski University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn Poland Ionosphere Working Group, Chair 2007-2014
  Stefan Schaer Federal Office of Topography Switzerland Calibration & Bias Working Group, Chair 2007-2014
  Marek Ziebart University College London UK Satellite Vehicle Orbit Dynamics Working Group, Chair 2011-2014
  Steven S. Fisher IGS Central Bureau, Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA IGS Central Bureau, Secretariat 2008-2010, 2012-present
EC Ruth Neilan IGS Central Bureau, Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA Director of IGS Central Bureau ---
  Shailen Desai Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA Analysis Center Representative 2012-2015
  Carey Noll NASA Goddard Space Flight Center USA Data Center Working Group, Chair 2006-2015
  Jake Griffiths National Geodetic Survey (NOAA) USA Analysis Center Coordinator 2012-2015
  Michael Coleman Naval Research Laboratory USA IGS Clock Products Coordinator 2014-2017
  Fran Boler UNAVCO USA Data Center Representative 2014-2017
EC Charles Meertens UNAVCO USA Appointed (IGS) 2011-2014
  Christine Hackman United States Naval Observatory USA Troposphere Working Group, Chair 2011-2015

EC = Executive Committee

Former Governing Board Members – 2014


Status First Last Affiliation Country Service Years
  John Manning Geoscience Australia (formerly Australian Survey and Land Information Group) Australia 1996-2003
  Robert Weber Vienna University of Technology Austria 2003-2012
  Paul Paquet Royal Observatory of Belgium Belgium 1999-2002
  Norman Beck Natural Resources Canada Canada 2003-2009
  Remi Ferland Natural Resources Canada / Ressources naturelles Canada Canada 1999-2009
  Mark Caissy Natural Resources Canada / Ressources naturelles Canada Canada 2001-2013
Former ACC Jan Kouba Natural Resources Canada / Ressources naturelles Canada Canada 1994-1999
  Weijun Gan China Earthquake Administration, Crustal Motion Observation Network of China China 2007-2010
  Peizhen Zhang China Earthquake Administration, Institute of Geology China 2002-2005
  Loic Daniel Institut Géographique National France 2002-2005
  Pascal Willis Institut Géographique National France 1999
  Martine Feissel International Earth Rotation Service France 1994-1995
  Nicole Capitaine Paris Observatory France 2004-2008
  Henno Boomkamp ESA/European Space Operations Center Germany 2003-2010
Former Chair John Dow ESA/European Space Operations Center Germany 1994-2011
  Joachim Feltens ESA/European Space Operations Center Germany 1998-2002
Former ACC Gerd Gendt GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam Germany 2003-2007
Former Chair Christoph Reigber GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam Germany 1994-2005
  Markus Rothacher GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam Germany 2000-2007
  Teruyuki Kato Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo Japan 1994-1995
  Bjorn Engen Norwegian Mapping Authority (Statens Kartverk) Norway 1994-2001
  Richard Wonnacott Chief Directorate: National Geo-spatial Information South Africa 2006-2013
  James Park Korean Astronomy and Space Science Institute South Korea 2010-2013
  Manuel Hernandez Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya Spain 2002-2007
Founding Chair Gerhard Beutler University of Bern Switzerland 1994 -2011
  David Pugh Southampton Oceanography Centre UK 1996-2004
  Bob Schutz Center for Space Research, University of Texas-Austin USA 1994-1997
  Angelyn Moore IGS Central Bureau, Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA 1998-2007
  Yoaz Bar-Sever Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) USA 2003-2011
  Bill Melbourne Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) USA 1994-1999
  Michael Watkins Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) USA 1999-2001
  Jim Zumberge Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) USA 2000-2007
  Tom Herring Massachusetts Institute of Technology USA 1999-2003
  Bob King Massachusetts Institute of Technology USA 2008-2011
  Robert Serafin National Center for Atmospheric Research USA 1998-2005
  Gerald Mader National Geodetic Survey, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration USA 1994-1997
Former ACC Jim Ray National Geodetic Survey, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration USA 1997-2003, 2008-2011
  Jim Slater National Geospatial – Intelligence Agency USA 1997-2005
  Ken Senior Naval Research Laboratory USA 2003-2012
  Ivan Mueller Ohio State University USA 1994-1999
  Yehuda Bock Scripps Institution of Oceanography USA 1994-1999
  Peng Fang Scripps Institution of Oceanography USA 2004-2005
  Bill Kuo University Consortium for Atmospheric Research USA 2006-2009
  Mike Bevis University of Hawaii USA 1998-2001
  Geoff Blewitt University of Nevada - Reno USA 2008-2011



| ASSOCIATE MEMBERS || CONTRIBUTING ORGANIZATIONS || IGS BYLAWS & TERMS || GOVERNING BOARD |
| HOME || ABOUT IGS || ORGANIZATION || FTP ARCHIVES || FAQs || WEBSITE INDEX |

This page last updated:
Please send comments about this website to: IGS Central Bureau.